Privacy policy

juricompas.com

Website Type: blog

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform users of our site about the personal data we will collect as well as the following information, where applicable:

  • The personal data we will collect
  • The use of collected data
  • Who has access to the collected data
  • The rights of site users
  • The site’s cookie policy

This privacy policy works in conjunction with the general terms and conditions of our site.

Applicable Laws

This policy complies with the laws set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

For EU country residents, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) governs all data protection policies, regardless of where the site is located. This privacy policy aims to comply with the GDPR. If there are inconsistencies between this policy and the GDPR, the GDPR will apply.

For residents of the State of California, this privacy policy aims to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). If there are inconsistencies between this document and the CCPA, the state legislation will apply. If we find inconsistencies, we will modify our policy to comply with the relevant law.

Consent

Users agree that by using our site, they consent to:

  • the conditions set out in this privacy policy and
  • the collection, use, and retention of data listed in this policy.

Personal Data We Collect

Data Collected Automatically

When you visit and use our site, we may automatically collect and store the following information:

  • IP Address
  • Location
  • Hardware and software details
  • Links a user clicks while using the site
  • Content the user views on your site

Data Collected Non-Automatically

We may also collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our site:

  • First and last name
  • Age
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Email
  • Phone number
  • Home address
  • Payment information
  • Autofill data

These data may be collected using the following methods:

  • Account registration

Please note that we only collect data that helps us achieve the goal set out in this privacy policy. We will not collect additional data without informing you first.

How We Use Personal Data

The personal data collected on our site will only be used for the purposes specified in this policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose.

The data we collect automatically is used for the following purposes:

  • statistics

The data we collect when the user performs certain functions may be used for the following purposes:

  • Communication

Who We Share Personal Data With

Employees

We may disclose user data to any member of our organization who reasonably needs it to achieve the objectives set out in this policy.

Third Parties

We may share user data with the following third parties:

We may share user data with third parties for the following purposes:

Third parties will not be able to access user data beyond what is reasonably necessary to achieve the given objective.

Other Disclosures

We commit not to sell or share your data with third parties, except in the following cases:

  • if the law requires it
  • if it is required for any legal proceedings
  • to prove or protect our legal rights
  • to buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company

If you follow hyperlinks from our site to another site, please note that we are not responsible and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

How Long We Store Personal Data

We do not keep user data beyond what is necessary to achieve the purposes for which they are collected.

How We Protect Your Personal Data

To ensure your security, we use the transport layer security protocol to transmit personal information into our system.

All data stored in our system is securely protected and is only accessible to our employees. Our employees are bound by strict confidentiality agreements, and a breach of this agreement would result in the employee’s dismissal.

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that our user data is secure and that users are protected, there is always some risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can sometimes be insecure, and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

Minors

For EU residents, the GDPR specifies that people under 15 years old are considered minors for data collection purposes. Minors must have the consent of a legal representative for their data to be collected, processed, and used.

Your Rights as a User

As a user, you have the right to access all your personal data that we have collected. Furthermore, you have the right to update or correct any personal data in our possession as long as it is acceptable under the law.

You can choose to delete or modify your consent to data collection and use at any time, provided it is legally acceptable to do so and you have informed us within a reasonable time frame.

How to Modify, Delete, or Challenge Data Collected

If you wish for your information to be deleted or modified in some way, please contact our privacy protection officer here:

Josée Carpentier

910, rue Shefford Bromont Quebec, J2L 1C3

info@juricompas.com

450-306-1316

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small file, stored on a user’s hard drive by the website. Its purpose is to collect data relating to the user’s browsing habits.

We use the following types of cookies on our site:

  • Functional cookies
  • Analytical cookies
  • Targeting cookies

You can choose to be notified every time a cookie is transmitted. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your Internet browser, but this may decrease the quality of your user experience.

Third-Party Cookies

We may use third-party cookies on our site to achieve the following objectives:

  • Monitor user preferences to tailor advertisements around their interests

Modifications

This privacy policy may be modified occasionally to maintain compliance with the law and to take into account any changes to our data collection process. We recommend our users to check our policy from time to time to ensure they are informed of any updates. If necessary, we may inform users by email of changes made to this policy.

Contact

If you have any questions for us, please do not hesitate to contact us using the following:

info@juricompas.com

Effective Date: September 19, 2023